{We're Obsessed} Argan Oil

IMAGE VIA

IMAGE VIA

Grown only in Southwestern Morocco, this oil is extracted by hand from the nut of the argan tree. A good source of vitamin E as well as essential fatty acids, argan oil can be ingested – it’s often used in place of olive oil in Morocco – or used as a beauty remedy, think face moisturizer, leave-in conditioner or bath oil. Since argan oil became the latest beauty trend in the western cosmetic industry, it is offered at various prices with varied effectiveness. When purchasing argan oil as an organic treatment, remember you get what you pay for. - Linden Schaffer